Search a number of databases covering a variety of topics.
Business / Finance
All-In-One Search
America's Top-Rated Cities
Includes current, comprehensive statistical information on top-rated U.S. cities.
America's Top-Rated Smaller Cities
Designed to provide current, concise statistical profiles of top U.S. cities with populations between 25,000 and 99,999.
Business Plans Handbook
Examples of how to approach, structure and compose business plans. Includes a collection of actual business plans compiled by entrepreneurs seeking funding for small businesses throughout North America.
Business Source Premier
Provides full text for nearly 1,100 business publications, including full text for nearly 500 peer-reviewed business publications with some titles dating back to 1985.
Tutorial:
Business Searching Interface – Tutorial – PowerPoint
http://support.ebsco.com/uploads/CustSupport/UserDocumentation/EN_Busine...
BusinessDecision
GIS data, reports, and maps providing consumer market, market segmentation, and demographic data.
Cities of the World
A compilation of current information on cultural, geographic, and political conditions in 193 countries and their cities covering six continents, based on the Department of State's Post Reports.
Foundation Directory Online
The Foundation Center is a national nonprofit service organization recognized as the nation’s leading authority on organized philanthropy, connecting nonprofits and the grantmakers supporting them to tools they can use and information they can trust.
Foundation Grants to Individuals Online
The Foundation Center is a national nonprofit service organization recognized as the nation’s leading authority on organized philanthropy, connecting individuals to tools they can use and information they can trust.
Gale Directory Library
Includes Encyclopedia of Associations (National, International, Regional, State and Local), National Email & Fax Directory and Carroll's directories for County, Federal, Federal Regional, Municipal, and State resources.
Learn On Demand
Interactive online training for Microsoft Office software. Includes Access, Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint, Windows and Word. New users will need to create an account.
Local Statistics
Current statistical information reflecting ongoing trends in the Pikes Peak region.
Mango Languages
Learn a new language. Choose from 22 foreign languages plus 14 English as a Second Language options.
NEW! Mango Languages offers an App for your Android or iOS smartphone!
Click here to use Mango on your iPhone, iPod Touch, or iPad!
How Does Mango Languages Work?
Million Dollar Directory
Find SIC, total employees, legal status, annual US sales dollar equivalent, and more, for 1,600,000 U.S. and Canadian leading public and private businesses.
Morningstar Investment Research Center
Provides analysts’ independent opinion on 1,700 stocks, 2,200 mutual funds, and 300 exchange rated funds plus accurate, up-to-date data on 35,000 stocks and funds, along with industry and market data.
ReferenceUSA
Reference USA contains information on 23 million U.S. businesses and 266 million U.S. households.
ReferenceUSA now includes lifestyle and consumer data on over 60 market segments to help identify new market opportunities.
ReferenceUSA welcomes patrons to participate in their FREE online training. Click here for a schedule.
Regional Business News
A full-text newswire database that incorporates business wires from all over the world.
ResumeMaker
Resume maker. Write resumes, learn interview tips and search millions of job openings from one location.
U.S. Consumers / Lifestyles
Identify viable prospects for new market opportunities based on 60 market segments for millions of consumers. Link goes to ReferenceUSA, then click on the U.S. Consumers / Lifestyles link.
Value Line Investment Survey
Comprehensive investment survey for over 7000 stocks and 20,000 mutual funds. Includes Historical Archive Reports for the Value Line Investment Survey 1,700 companies for more than 10 years.
How Do I?

Social Media Links
Facebook:
Cheyenne Mountain Library
High Prairie Library
Holley Teens
Manitou Springs Library
Mobile Libraries
Monument Library
Old Colo. City Council (OC3)
Old Colo. City Library
Page One Writer's Group
Penrose Library Teens
PPLD
PPLD Friends
PPLD NOT eNOUGH
PPLD Teens
PPLD TV
Special Collections
Teens at Briargate (TAB)
Ute Pass Library
Pinterest:
PPLD
Tumblr:
Ain't Your Grandma's Library
PPLD
Teens at Briargate
Twitter:
PPLD
PPLD Friends
Teens at Briargate

