Provides access to approximately 1.7 million pages (over 28 million articles) of primary source newspaper content from the 19th-century, featuring full-text content and images from numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S. (This database is supported by the Pikes Peak Genealogical Society.)
Magazines / Media / Newspapers
19th Century U.S. Newspapers
A to Z
Looking for the full text of a magazine article? Search A to Z by magazine title to see if the full text is included in one of our databases, then click on the link to find the article.
Academic Search Premier
Contains full text for more than 2,000 journals, including more than 1,550 peer-reviewed titles. This multi-disciplinary database covers virtually every area of academic study.
Tutorials:
Basic Search
http://support.ebsco.com/uploads/CustSupport/UserDocumentation/EN_BscSrc...Advanced Search
http://support.ebsco.com/uploads/CustSupport/UserDocumentation/EN_AdvSrc...
All-In-One Search
Search a number of databases covering a variety of topics.
America's News
Includes the complete electronic editions of more than 2,000 U.S. newspapers and news video clips including The Gazette.
Consumer Reports
Find product reviews and ratings on thousands of products. Click on the full-text link to search.
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full Text
This database provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting of nearly 400 journals, including key library and information science periodicals, and full-text coverage of over 160 journals.
MAS Ultra - School Edition
MasterFILE Premier
Provides full text for more than 1,700 periodicals and 500 reference books with coverage dating as far back as 1975 and covering virtually every subject area of general interest.
Tutorials:
Basic Search
http://support.ebsco.com/uploads/CustSupport/UserDocumentation/EN_BscSrc...Advanced Search
http://support.ebsco.com/uploads/CustSupport/UserDocumentation/EN_AdvSrc...
Microfilm Collection
PPLD's periodical microfilm holdings.
Middle Search Plus
Provides full text for over 120 magazines covering general topics appropriate for middle and jr. high school students.
National Newspaper Index
Provides quick access to the indexing of America's top five newspapers in one seamless search: The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times and The Washington Post.
Newspaper Archive
Contains tens of millions of historical newspaper pages from 1759 to present. Every newspaper in the archive is fully searchable by keyword and date.
Newspaper Source
Pikes Peak NewsFinder (Local Newspaper Index)
Contains citations to local news articles and obituaries from the Colorado Springs Gazette and other local newspapers.
Regional Business News
A full-text newswire database that incorporates business wires from all over the world.
Searchasaurus
TOPICsearch
This current events database allows researchers to explore social, political and economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms.
Tutorials:
Basic Search
http://support.ebsco.com/uploads/CustSupport/UserDocumentation/EN_BscSrc...Advanced Search
http://support.ebsco.com/uploads/CustSupport/UserDocumentation/EN_AdvSrc...
How Do I?

Social Media Links
Facebook:
Cheyenne Mountain Library
High Prairie Library
Holley Teens
Manitou Springs Library
Mobile Libraries
Monument Library
Old Colo. City Council (OC3)
Old Colo. City Library
Page One Writer's Group
Penrose Library Teens
PPLD
PPLD Friends
PPLD NOT eNOUGH
PPLD Teens
PPLD TV
Special Collections
Teens at Briargate (TAB)
Ute Pass Library
Pinterest:
PPLD
Tumblr:
Ain't Your Grandma's Library
PPLD
Teens at Briargate
Twitter:
PPLD
PPLD Friends
Teens at Briargate

