Offers comprehensive and wide-ranging research options on this compelling era of American history.
Military
American Civil War Reference Library
American Home Front in World War II
Examines the effect of World War II on people living in America.
American Revolution Reference Library
Supplies in-depth information about the American Revolution that students and researchers need for class assignments and reports.
Cold War Reference Library
Covers the Cold War period between the Western powers and the Communist bloc - from the end of World War II through 1989.
French and Indian War
Contains historical overviews, biographical entries, and primary source material on the French and Indian War.
Korean War Reference Library
Covers the Korean War by exploring the major topics and events related to the period.
Mexican American War
Covers the period from the U.S. annexation of Texas to the Treaty of Guadeloupe Hidalgo (1848).
Spanish American War
Covers the underlying causes of the Spanish American war, the battles, and the resolution of the conflict with the signing of the Treaty of Paris.
Vietnam War Reference Library
Covers the Vietnam War from every angle.
War in the Persian Gulf Reference Library
Covers the War in the Persian Gulf.
War of 1812
Covers the War of 1812 by providing a detailed overview of an often overlooked war.
World War I Reference Library
Provides comprehensive coverage of the World War I period.
World War II Reference Library
Provides comprehensive coverage of the World War II period.
How Do I?

Social Media Links
Facebook:
Cheyenne Mountain Library
High Prairie Library
Holley Teens
Manitou Springs Library
Mobile Libraries
Monument Library
Old Colo. City Council (OC3)
Old Colo. City Library
Page One Writer's Group
Penrose Library Teens
PPLD
PPLD Friends
PPLD NOT eNOUGH
PPLD Teens
PPLD TV
Special Collections
Teens at Briargate (TAB)
Ute Pass Library
Pinterest:
PPLD
Tumblr:
Ain't Your Grandma's Library
PPLD
Teens at Briargate
Twitter:
PPLD
PPLD Friends
Teens at Briargate

