A compilation of current information on cultural, geographic, and political conditions in 193 countries and their cities covering six continents, based on the Department of State's Post Reports.
PPLD.org, The Catalog, and wireless may also be unavailable as we run server updates.
Countries / Cultures
Cities of the World
Countries and Their Cultures
Presents the cultural similarities within a country that set it apart from others.
CultureGrams Online
Includes over 200 reports on countries and cultures and state reports outlining the diversity and history of each U.S. state and the District of Columbia. Designed for upper elementary-aged children.
Encyclopedia of Food and Culture
A three-volume survey of food and its place in human culture and society.
Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes
Provides detailed studies of tribes from all over the United States and Canada, including small tribes and some that no longer exist.
Encyclopedia of Popular Culture
Includes more than 2,700 signed essays ranging from 500 to 2,500 words, written by subject experts and edited to form a consistent, readable, and straightforward reference.
Fashion, Costume, and Culture
Provides a broad overview of costume traditions of diverse cultures from prehistoric times to the present day.
Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Canadian Provinces
Provides information on Canada's provinces and territories.
Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Mexican States
Presents profiles of the 31 states and the Distrito Federal (federal district) of Mexico.
Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations
Presents profiles of 194 countries of the world.
Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of the States
Presents profiles of the 50 states of the nation, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. dependencies.
Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of World Holidays
Offers in-depth information on world holidays.
How Do I?

Social Media Links
Facebook:
Cheyenne Mountain Library
High Prairie Library
Holley Teens
Manitou Springs Library
Mobile Libraries
Monument Library
Old Colo. City Council (OC3)
Old Colo. City Library
Page One Writer's Group
Penrose Library Teens
PPLD
PPLD Friends
PPLD NOT eNOUGH
PPLD Teens
PPLD TV
Special Collections
Teens at Briargate (TAB)
Ute Pass Library
Pinterest:
PPLD
Tumblr:
Ain't Your Grandma's Library
PPLD
Teens at Briargate
Twitter:
PPLD
PPLD Friends
Teens at Briargate

